Council to procure £4m barristers’ services framework
- Details
Bedford Borough Council is to procure a barristers’ services framework worth an estimated £4m.
In a contract notice the local authority said: “This framework will provide a route to market for the purchase of barristers’ services, where there is demand for capacity or specialist expertise that cannot be met within the council’s in-house Legal Services Unit.”
The framework agreement will consist of the following lots, each with individual specifications:
- Adults, Children and Education (ACE) (estimated value: £3m)
- Governance, Planning, Property and Litigation (GPPL), covering all other areas of the council’s business (estimated value: £1m).
The framework will be in place for 24 months with two possible 12 months’ extensions from 1 February 2024 to 31 January 2026.
Related Articles
Litigation Lawyer
£To be confirmed
Assistant Director of Legal and Governance
£109,418 per annum
Senior Lawyer
£68,930 - £82,380 per annum
Principal Lawyer
£46,579 - £50,908 per annum
Locum roles
07-09-2026
Online (live)
07-09-2026
London
07-09-2026 11:00 am
Online (live)
07-09-2026 3:00 pm
Online (live)
08-09-2026
London
10-09-2026
Online (live)
10-09-2026 10:00 am
Online (live)
10-09-2026 11:00 am
Online (live)
14-09-2026 9:00 am
Online (live)
14-09-2026 9:00 am
London
15-09-2026
Online (live)
15-09-2026
Online (live)
15-09-2026 11:00 am
Online (live)


