Cheshire East Council

Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

LLG names lawyers, teams through to stage 2 of 2015 Awards

Nearly 50 legal teams, individual lawyers and other professionals have made it through to the second stage of selection for the Lawyers in Local Government Awards 2015.

Those who were successful have been asked to provide additional details to support their submissions. The finalists will then be announced in the week commencing 19 October.

The awards will be presented on 20 November 2015 at the Rosewood Hotel in London.

Broadcaster Clive Anderson is to be the master of ceremonies.

Article continues below...


Stage 1 of the simplified application process saw candidates set out in no more than one side of A4 paper how their nomination met the criteria for the category in question.

FULL LIST OF THOSE THROUGH TO STAGE 2

CILEx Lawyer of the Year

  • Duncan Creevy, London Borough of Enfield
  • David Cockfield, Wolverhampton City Council

Governance Lawyer/Team of the Year

  • Corporate Law Team, Brighton & Hove City Council
  • Legal and Democratic Services, London Borough of Lambeth
  • David Holt, Suffolk County Council

Junior Lawyer of the Year

  • Rebecca Schofield, North East Lincolnshire Council
  • Deepak Parmar, Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Christopher Todman, Rochford District Council
  • Keiley Ann Broadhead, London Borough of Enfield
  • Shamsher Zada, Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council
  • Beth Forrester, Kent County Council

Litigation Lawyer/Team of the Year

  • Omotolani Robson, London Borough of Brent
  • Adrian Tonge, Leeds City Council
  • Corporate Team, London Borough of Enfield
  • Advocacy Legal Team, Essex Legal Services
  • Litigation Team, Warwickshire County Council
  • Adam Sheen, Wolverhampton City Council

Local Government Legal Professional of the Year

  • Jennifer Rogers, Durham County Council
  • Tim Earl, Suffolk County Council
  • Hugh Peart and Jessica Farmer, London Borough of Harrow
  • Gillian Marshall, Selby District Council
  • Jessica Adeniran, Wolverhampton City Council
  • Omotolani Robson, London Borough of Brent

Local Government Legal Team of the Year

  • HB Public Law – London Borough of Harrow
  • London Borough of Enfield
  • Selby District Council
  • Peterborough City Council
  • London Fire & Emergency Planning Authority
  • Wolverhampton City Council

People Related Lawyer/Team of the Year

  • Legal Team, Brighton & Hove City Council
  • Childcare Team, Birmingham City Council
  • Jennifer Rogers, Durham County Council
  • Safeguarding Team, London Borough of Enfield
  • Children’s Services & Education, Essex Legal Services
  • Young Peoples Legal Services, Warwickshire County Council

Place Related Lawyer/Team of the Year

  • Jessica Adeniran, Wolverhampton City Council
  • Planning and Property Team, West Lancashire Borough Council
  • Legal Team, Newark & Sherwood District Council
  • Environment and Corporate Law Team, Brighton & Hove City Council

Practice Management/Development of Legal Services Professional/Team of the Year

  • Southampton and Fareham Legal Services Partnership
  • HB Public Law
  • Hertfordshire County Council
  • Leeds City Council
  • Gerard Kamath, London Borough of Lambeth

Project Lawyer/Team of the Year

  • Corporate Legal Team, Oldham Metropolitan Council
  • Corporate Projects Team, Brighton & Hove City Council
  • The Projects Team, Essex Legal Services

Sponsored Editorial

Slide background